The Ninties


* World Premiere

1999-2000 Season

Mainstage
The Philanderer by George Bernard Shaw
The Piano Lesson by August Wilson
A Christmas Carol Charles Dickens (Jerry Patch, ad.)
The Hollow Lands by Howard Korder*
All My Sons by Arthur Miller
Amy's View by David Hare
The Education Of Randy Newman words and music by Randy Newman*

Second Stage
True West by Sam Shepard
The Summer Moon by John Olive
La Posada Mágica (The Magical Journey) by Octavio Solis, music by Marcos Loya
References to Salvador Dali Make Me Hot by Jose Rivera*
The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh
The Beginning of August by Tom Donaghy*

1998-1999 Season

Mainstage
Ah, Wilderness! by Eugene O'Neill
Dinner with Friends by Donald Margulies
A Christmas Carol Charles Dickens (Jerry Patch, ad.)
Tartuffe by Moliere
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
On the Jump by John Glore*
The Norman Conquests by Alan Ayckbourn

Second Stage
Dimly Perceived Threats to the System by Jon Klein
But Not For Me by Keith Reddin*
La Posada Mágica (The Magical Journey) by Octavio Solis, music by Marcos Loya
Skylight by David Hare
Play Strindberg by Frederich Durrenmatt
Two Sisters and A Piano by Nilo Cruz

1997-1998 Season

Mainstage
Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw
Freedomland by Amy Freed*
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (Jerry Patch, ad.)
Private Lives by Noel Coward
Our Town by Thornton Wilder
Arcadia by Tom Stoppard
Hurrah at Last by Richard Greenberg*

Second Stage
Good As New by Peter Hedges
Sidney Bechet Killed a Man by Stuart Flack
La Posada Mágica (The Magical Journey) by Octavio Solis, music by Marcos Loya
The Birds by Aristophanes adapted by John Glore, with Culture Clash* (co-production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre)
Oleana by David Mamet
What the Butler Saw by Joe Orton

1996-1997 Season

Mainstage
An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde
Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (Jerry Patch, ad.)
Golden Child by Henry David Hwang* (co-production with The Joseph Papp Public Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival)
Triumph of Love by Marivaux
Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
How the Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn

Second Stage
Crumbs From the Table of Joy by Lynn Nottage
Collected Stories by Donald Margulies*
La Posada Mágica (The Magical Journey) by Octavio Solis, music by Marcos Loya
BAFO (Best and Final Offer) by Thomas Strelich*
Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenberg*
Old Times by Harold Pinter

1995-1996 Season

Mainstage
She Stoops to Folly by Tom Murphy*
Raised In Captivity by Nicky Silver
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (Jerry Patch, ad.)
Ballad of Yachiyo by Philip Kan Gotanda* (co-produced with Berkeley Repertory Theatre in association with AT&T OnStage)
The Taming of The Shrew by William Shakespeare
New England by Richard Nelson
Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw

Second Stage
The Things You Don't Know by David Hollander*
The Interrogation of Nathan Hale by Captain John Montresor of H.R.M. Expeditionary Forces by David Stanley Ford*
La Posada Mágica (The Magical Journey) by Octavio Solis, music by Marcos Loya
Three Viewings by Jeffrey Hatcher
If We are Women by Joanna McClelland Glass
A Mess of Plays by Chris Durang by Christopher Durang*

1994-1995 Season

Mainstage
A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennesse Williams
Green Icebergs by Cecilia Fannon*
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (Jerry Patch, ad.)
The Misanthrope by Moliere
Ghost in the Machine by David Gilman
Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward
The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov

Second Stage
Later Life by A.R. Gurney
Jar the Floor by Cheryl L. West
La Posada Mágica (The Magical Journey) by Octavio Solis, music by Marcos Loya*
Wit by Margaret Edson*
Pterodactyls by Nicky Silver
Faith Healer by Brian Friel

1993-1994 Season

Mainstage
Morning's at Seven by Paul Osborn
Man of the Moment by Alan Ayckbourn
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (Jerry Patch, ad.)
Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen
Night and Her Stars by Richard Greenberg*
Lettice & Lovage by Peter Schaffer
Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel

Second Stage
Loot by Joe Orton
The Company of Heaven by John Glore*
Playland by Athol Fugard
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuinness
Lips Together, Teeth Apart by Terrence McNally

1992-1993 Season

Mainstage
The Man Who Came to Dinner by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (Jerry Patch, ad.)
The Miser by Moliere
Great Day in the Morning by Thomas Babe*
Hay Fever by Noel Coward
Shadowlands by William Nicholson

Second Stage
Let's Play Two by Anthony Clarvoe*
Odd Jobs by Frank Moher
Intimate Exchanges by Alan Ayckbourn
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett
So Many Words by Roger Rueff*

1991-1992 Season

Mainstage
Heartbreak House by George Bernard Shaw
The Extra Man by Richard Greenberg*
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (Jerry Patch, ad.)
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
The Philadelphia Story by Philip Barry
Boundary Waters by Barbara Field*
Woman In Mind by Alan Ayckbourn

Second Stage
Sight Unseen by Donald Margulies*
The Caretaker by Harold Pinter
Noah Johnson Had a Whore... by Jon Bastian*
Billy Bishop Goes to War by John Gray (with Eric Peterson)
Hospitality Suite by Roger Rueff*

1990-1991 Season

Mainstage
Man and Superman by George Bernard Shaw
The Secret Rapture by David Hare
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens (Jerry Patch, ad.)
Pirates by Mark W. Lee*
You Can't Take it With You by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
El Dorado by Milcha Sanchez-Scott*
Happy End by Bertolt Brecht & Kurt Weil

Second Stage
Pick Up Ax by Anthony Clarvoe
Alekhine's Defense by Robert Daseler*
Kiss of the Spider Woman by Manuel Puig (Allan Baker, ad.)
The Russian Teacher by Alexander Buravsky, Keith Reddin (American translation)*
Moonshadow by Richard Hellesen


Photo: Simon Billig, Linda Gehringer, Peter Michael Goetz and Nancy Bell in All My Sons in 2000. Photo by Ken Howard.