Skip to main content

Pacific Playwrights Festival History

2022
Clean/Espejos by Christine Quintana, Spanish translation and adaptation by Paula Zelaya Cervantes (Argyros Stage production - directed by Lydia Garcia)*
A Million Tiny Pieces
by Spenser Davis (Reading - directed by David Ivers)
how to roll a blunt by Naomi Lorrain (Reading - directed by Colette Robert)*
avaaz by Michael Shayan (Reading - directed by Moritz von Stuelpnagel) love you long time (already) by Katie Do (Reading - directed by Mei Ann Teo)
Bite Me by Eliana Pipes (Reading - directed by Jennifer Chang)
Dr. Silver: A Celebration of Life created by Anika and Britta Johnson, music & lyrics by Anika and Britta Johnson, book by Nick Green (Samples from the Lab excerpt - directed by Logan Vaughn)

2021
Note: The 2021 Festival was offered exclusively in digital format, with high-quality video production, professionally filmed with a multi-camera setup.
Covenant
by York Walker (directed by Tamilla Woodard)
Coleman '72 by Charlie Oh (directed by David Ivers)
Park-e Laleh by Shayan Lotfi (directed by Mike Donahue)
Clean by Christine Quintana (directed by Lisa Portes)
Harold & Lillian book and lyrics by Dan Collins, music by Julianne Wick Davis (directed by Michael Greif)

2020
Note: The 2020 Festival was canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The following play were slated to be performed or read.
The Scarlet Letter
by Kate Hamill (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by Marti Lyons)
I Get Restless by Caroline V. McGraw (Argyros Stage production - directed by Tony Taccone)
Vladimir
by Erika Sheffer (Reading)
The Fitzgeralds of St. Paul book, music and lyrics by Christie Baugher (Reading - directed by Danny Mefford)
Park-E Laleh by Shayan Lotfi (Reading - directed by Jennifer Chambers)
El Borracho by Tony Meneses (Reading - directed by Damaso Rodriguez)
Golden Shield by Anchuli Felicia King (Reading - directed by Nana Dakin)

2019
Poor Yella Rednecks by Qui Nguyen (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by May Adrales)*
Sheepdog by Kevin Artigue (Argyros Stage production - directed by Leah C. Gardiner)*
Prelude to a Kiss,
music by Dan Messé, lyrics by Sean Hartley & Dan Messé, book by Craig Lucas (Reading - directed by David Ivers)
The Canadians by Adam Bock (Reading - directed by Jaime Castañeda)*
Mask Only by Ana Nogueira (Reading - directed by Mike Donahue)
Unlikeable Heroine by Melissa Ross (Reading - directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch)
Whitelisted by Chisa Hutchinson (Reading - directed by Sarah Rasmussen)

2018
SHREW! by ​Amy Freed (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by ​Art Manke)*
Little Black Shadows by ​Kemp Powers (Argyros Stage production - directed by ​May Adrales)*
Poor Yella Rednecks by ​Qui Nguyen (​Reading - ​directed​ by May Adrales)*
Love and Contracts by Julia Doolittle (Reading - ​directed by ​Moritz von Stuelpnagel)
Sheepdog by ​Kevin Artigue (Reading - ​directed by Leah C. Gardiner)*
​​I Get Restless by Caroline V. McGraw (Reading - ​directed by Jennifer Chambers)*
House of Joy by ​Madhuri Shekar (Reading - ​directed by Shelley Butler)*

2017​​
The Siegel by Michael Mitnick (Segerstrom Stage production - directed ​by Casey Stangl)*
A Doll's House, Part 2 by ​Lucas Hnath (Argyros Stage production - directed by ​Shelley Butler)*
Yoga Play by ​Dipika Guha (Nicholas Studio production - ​directed by Crispin Whittell)*
SHREW! by ​​Amy Freed (Reading - ​directed ​by Sharon Ott)*
Anacostia Street Lions by Tearrance Arvelle Chisholm (Reading - ​directed by ​​Michael John Garcés)
​Long Lost by ​Donald Margulies (Reading - ​directed ​​by Casey Stangl)*
​Cambodian Rock Band by ​Lauren Yee (Reading - ​directed by May Adrales)*

201​6
Future Thinking by ​Eliza Clark (Segerstrom Stage production - ​directed ​by Lila Neugebauer)*
Office Hour by ​​Julia Cho (Argyros Stage production - ​directed by Neel Keller)*
A Perfect Circle by ​​Noah Haidle (Reading - ​directed by Evan Cabnet)
Little Black Shadows by ​Kemp Powers (Reading - ​directed by May Adrales)*
Curve of Departure by ​Rachel Bonds (Reading - ​directed ​by Mike Donahue)*
Lady Tattoo by ​Meg Miroshnik (Reading - ​directed ​by Marti Lyons)*
Wink by ​Jen Silverman (Reading - ​directed by ​​Bart DeLorenzo)*

201​5
​Of Good Stock by ​Melissa Ross (Segerstrom Stage production - ​directed by ​Gaye Taylor Upchurch)*
Mr. Wolf by ​Rajiv Joseph (Argyros Stage production - ​directed by David Emmes)*
BIG SHOT: A.K.A. This is Not the Godfather created by Theatre Movement Bazaar (Nicholas Stage production - ​directed by Tina Kronis)*
Going to a Place where you Already Are by ​Bekah Brunstetter (Reading - ​directed by Marc Masterson)*
The Whistleblower by Itamar Moses (Reading - ​directed by Casey Stangl)*
Orange: An Illustrated Play by Aditi Brennan Kapil (Reading - ​directed by Jessica Kubzansky)*
​Vietgone by ​Qui Nguyen (Reading - ​directed ​by May Adrales)*

2014
Rest by Samuel D. Hunter (Segerstrom Stage production - ​directed by Martin Benson)*
Five Mile Lake by Rachel Bonds (Argyros Stage production - ​directed by Daniella Topol)*
The Purple Lights of Joppa Illinois by Adam Rapp (Nicholas Stage production - ​directed by Crispin Whittell)*
Zealot by Theresa Rebeck (Reading - ​directed by Marc Masterson)*
Future Thinking by Eliza Clark (Reading - ​directed by Lila Neugebauer)*
Mr. Wolf by Rajiv Joseph (Reading - ​directed by Matt Shakman)*
Of Good Stock by Melissa Ross (Reading - ​directed by Lynne Meadow)*

2013
Smokefall by Noah Haidle (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by Anne Kauffman)*
The Parisian Woman by Beau Willimon (Argyros Stage production - directed by Pam MacKinnon)*
Trudy and Max in Love (or that Forever Feeling) by Zoe Kazan (Reading - directed by Lila Neugebauer)*
Hope and Gravity by Michael Hollinger (Reading - directed by Aaron Posner)*
Fast Company by Carla Ching (Reading - directed by Shelley Butler)*
Reunion by Gregory S Moss (Reading - directed by Adrienne Campbell-Holt)*
Marjorie Prime by Jordan Harrison (Reading - directed by Pam MacKinnon)*

2012
The Prince of Atlantis by Steven Drukman (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by Warner Shook)*
Cloudlands book and lyrics by Octavio Solis, music and lyrics by Adam Gwon (Argyros Stage production - directed by Amanda Dehnert)*
Warrior Class by Kenneth Lin (Reading - directed by Evan Cabnet)*
You ​Are Here by Melissa Ross (Reading - directed by Matt Shakman)*
I and You by Lauren Gunderson (Reading - directed by Meredith McDonough)*
The Few by Samuel D. Hunter (Reading - directed by Casey Stangl)*
Smokefall 
by Noah Haidle (Reading - directed by Anne Kauffman)* 

2011
Silent Sky by Lauren Gunderson (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by Anne Justine D'Zmura)*
Completeness by Itamar Moses  (Argyros Stage production - directed by Pam MacKinnon)*
The Prince of Atlantis by Steven Drukman (Reading - directed by Dámaso Rodriguez)*
How the World Began by Catherine Trieschmann (Reading - directed by Shelley Butler)*
The Droll {OR, a stage-play about the END of theatre} by Meg Miroshnik (Reading - directed by David Chambers)*
Annapurna by Sharr White (Reading - directed by Loretta Greco)*
Cloudlands book by Octavio Solis, music by Adam Gwon, lyrics by Octavio Solis and Adam Gwon (Reading - directed by Octavio Solis)*

2010
The Language Archive by Julia Cho (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by Mark Brokaw)*
Doctor Cerberus by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa (Argyros Stage production - directed by Bart DeLorenzo)*
Completeness by Itamar Moses (Reading - directed by Pam MacKinnon)*
Happy Face by David West Read (Reading - directed by Art Manke)
Between Us Chickens by Sofia Alvarez (Reading - directed by Casey Stangl)*
Right to the Top by Amy Freed (Reading - directed by Doug Hughes)* Later renamed The Monster Builder
Kin by Bathsheba Doran (Reading - directed by Sam Gold)*

2009
Our Mother's Brief Affair by Richard Greenberg (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by Pam MacKinnon)*
Emilie - La Marquise du Châtelet Defends Her Life at the Petit Théâtre at Cirey Tonight by Lauren Gunderson
   (Argyros Stage production - directed by David Emmes)*
In ​a Garden by Howard Korder (Reading - directed by David Warren)*
Doctor Cerberus by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa (Reading - directed by Bart DeLorenzo)*
Extraordinary Chambers by David Wiener (Reading - directed by Art Manke)*
9 Circles by Bill Cain (Reading - directed by Michael John Garcés)*
The Language Archive by Julia Cho (Reading - directed by Mark Brokaw)*

2008
What They Have by Kate Robin (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by Chris Fields)*
The Injured Party by Richard Greenberg (Argyros Stage production - directed by Trip Cullman)*
Sunlight by Sharr White (Workshop - directed by David Emmes)*
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark by Lynn Nottage (Reading - directed by Mark Rucker)*
Emilie - La Marquise du Châtelet Defends Her Life at the Petit Théâtre at Cirey Tonight by Lauren Gunderson (Reading - directed by Kate Whoriskey)*
Goldfish by John Kolvenbach (Reading - directed by Loretta Greco)*
You, Nero by Amy Freed (Reading - directed by Sharon Ott)*

2007
My Wandering Boy by Julie Marie Myatt (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by Bill Rauch)*
System Wonderland by David Wiener (Argyros Stage production - directed by David Emmes)*
Po' Boy Tango by Kenneth Lin (Workshop - directed by Chay Yew)*
Shipwrecked! The Amazing Adventures of Louis de Rougemont (As Told by Himself)—An Entertainment
   by Donald Margulies (Reading - directed by Bart DeLorenzo)*
Boleros for the Disenchanted by José Rivera (Reading - directed by Octavio Solis)*
Our Mother's Brief Affair by Richard Greenberg (Reading - directed by Pam MacKinnon)*
An Italian Straw Hat translated and adapted by John Strand, music by Dennis McCarthy (Reading - directed by Stefan Novinski)*

2006
The Studio written, directed and choreographed by Christopher d'Amboise (Segerstrom Stage production)*
Blue Door by Tanya Barfield (Argyros Stage production - directed by Leah C. Gardiner)*
Leitmotif by Victoria Stewart (Workshop - directed by Jessica Kubzansky)*
Human Error by Keith Reddin (Reading - directed by Les Waters)*
Empty Sky by Sarah Treem (Reading - directed by Bill Rauch)*
System Wonderland by David Wiener (Reading - directed by Art Manke)*
The Piano Teacher by Julia Cho (Reading - directed by Kate Whoriskey)*

2005
A Naked Girl on the Appian Way by Richard Greenberg (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by Mark Rucker)*
Vesuvius by Lucinda Coxon (Argyros Stage production - directed by David Emmes)*
Tough Titty by Oni Faida Lampley (Workshop - directed by Mark Rucker)*
Bossa Nova by Kirsten Greenidge (Reading - directed by Casey Stangl)*
The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler by Jeff Whitty (Reading - directed by Bill Rauch)*
Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay-Abaire (Reading - directed by Carolyn Cantor)*
Ridiculous Fraud by Beth Henley (Reading - directed by Sharon Ott)*

2004
Safe in Hell by Amy Freed (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by David Emmes)*
Mr. Marmalade by Noah Haidle (Argyros Stage production - directed by Ethan McSweeny)*
Vesuvius by Lucinda Coxon (Reading - directed by David Emmes)*
The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl (Reading - directed by Bill Rauch)*
Singing Forest by Craig Lucas (Reading - directed by Bartlett Sher)*
Safe as Houses by Richard Greenberg (Reading - directed by Ethan McSweeny)*

2003
Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage (Segerstrom Stage production - directed by Kate Whoriskey)*
The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow by Rolin Jones (Argyros Stage production - directed by David Chambers)*
The Hiding Place by Jeff Whitty (Workshop - directed by Mark Rucker)*
Safe in Hell by Amy Freed (Reading - directed by David Emmes)*
Anna in the Tropics by Nilo Cruz (Reading - directed by Juliette Carrillo)*
Sea of Tranquillity by Howard Korder (Reading - directed by Michael Bloom)*
Brooklyn Boy by Donald Margulies (Reading - directed by Daniel Sullivan)*

2002
Getting Frankie Married—and Afterwards by Horton Foote (Mainstage production - directed by Martin Benson)*
The Dazzle by Richard Greenberg (Second Stage production - directed by Mark Rucker)*
99 Histories by Julia Cho (Reading - directed by Chay Yew)*
Exposed by Beth Henley (Reading - directed by Mark Rucker)*
Intimate Apparel by Lynn Nottage (Reading - directed by Kate Whoriskey)*
Truth and Beauty by Steven Drukman (Reading - directed by Ethan McSweeny)
Our Boy by Julia Jordan (Reading - directed by Lisa Peterson)*

2001
The Beard of Avon by Amy Freed (Mainstage production - directed by David Emmes)*
California Scenarios by Luis Alfaro, Joann Farías, José Cruz González, Anne García-Romero and Octavio Solis (Workshop - directed by Juliette Carrillo)
Nostalgia by Lucinda Coxon (Workshop - directed by Loretta Greco)*
Sweaty Palms by Alejandro Morales (Reading - directed by Lisa Portes)
Tight Embrace by Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas (Reading - directed by Ruben Polendo)*
Hold Please by Annie Weisman (Reading - directed by Mark Rucker)*
Eye to Eye by Kevin Heelan (Reading - directed by Seret Scott)*
Getting Frankie Married — and Afterwards by Horton Foote (Reading - directed by Martin Benson)*
Scab by Sheila Callaghan (Reading - directed by Olivia Honegger)*
The Falls by Hilary Bell (Reading - directed by Liz Diamond)*

2000
The Education of Randy Newman words and music by Randy Newman conceived by Michael Roth, Jerry Patch and Mr. Newman
   (Mainstage production - directed by Myron Johnson)*
The End of It All by Cusi Cram (Workshop - directed by Lisa Portes)
Fighting Words by Sunil Kuruvilla (Workshop - directed by Martin Benson)*
Hortensia and the Museum of Dreams by Nilo Cruz (Reading - directed by Diane Rodriguez)*
Vieques by Jorge Gonzalez (Reading - directed by Mark Rucker)*
Kimberly Akimbo by David Lindsay-Abaire (Reading - directed by Mark Rucker)*
The Butterfly Collection by Theresa Rebeck (Reading - directed by Bartlett Sher)*
The Beard of Avon by Amy Freed (Reading - directed by David Emmes)*
Dulce de Leche by Daniel Goldfarb (Reading - directed by John Pasquin)*
Tom Walker by John Strand (Reading - directed by Kyle Donnelly)*

1999
On the Jump by John Glore (Mainstage production - directed by Mark Rucker)*
References to Salvador Dali Make Me Hot by Jose Rivera (Workshop - directed by Juliette Carrillo)*
Illuminating Veronica by Rogelio Martinez (Workshop - directed by Lisa Portes)*
Cuchifrito by Eduardo Andino (Reading - directed by Octavio Solis)*
Lupe, Now! by Jonathan Ceniceroz (Reading - directed by Luis Alfaro)
The Beginning of August by Tom Donaghy (Reading - directed by Neal Pepe)*
Everett Beekin by Richard Greenberg (Reading - directed by Mark Rucker)*
The Mystery of Attraction by Marlane Meyer (Reading - directed by Jody McAuliffe)*
God of Vengeance by Donald Margulies (Reading - ​directed by Gordon Edelstein)*
The Altruists by Nicky Silver (Reading - directed by David Warren)*

1998
Hurrah at Last by Richard Greenberg (Mainstage production - directed by David Warren)*
Walking Off the Roof by Anthony Clarvoe (Workshop - directed by Bill Rauch)*
Landlocked by Cusi Cram (Workshop - directed by Juliette Carrillo)*
On the Jump by John Glore (Reading - directed by Lee Shallat Chemel)*
Dogeaters by Jessica Hagedorn (Reading - directed by Michael Greif)*
The Hollow Lands by Howard Korder (Reading - directed by David Chambers)*
The Mechanics by Chris Van Groningen (Reading - directed by Andrew Robinson)
The Sins of Sor Juana by Karen Zacarias (Reading - directed by Lisa Portes)*


Photo: Cast and artists in rehearsal for the 2017 Pacific Playwrights Festival reading of Long Lost, photo by Debora Robinson.

This website uses cookies

We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic.